Share This Post

AWC / Elections / Unifor Local 88

LIST OF NOMINEES

LIST OF NOMINEES
  1. *This is a corrected version from the previous one posted.

 

UNIFOR LOCAL 88

UNIT ONE

LIST OF NOMINEES

Listed below are the nominations as received by the Election Committee, in the order they will appear on the ballot, for the election on Tuesday MAY 1ST 2018.

POLLS OPEN TUESDAY AT 6 AM AND CLOSE AT 7:30 AM WEDNESDAY.

 

PRESIDENT

Shawn Hughes
Joe Graves
Daren Doyle 

VICE PRESIDENT

Ben Johnson
Nick Mihaljevic
Colleen Wake
Brent Tree
Steven Pye

RECORDING SECRETARY                     

Kim DeGraaf              ACCLAIMED

FINANCIAL SECRETARY     

Linda Leyten
Julie Fenn
Mike Gee
Sharon Dowholis

SERGEANT AT ARMS     

Pete McDonald
Keith Ackworth
Carol Hopper
Justin Spurgeon

GUIDE

Allan Fisher
Kim Shepstone

TRUSTEE (3)

Monica Lovell
Carlos Zuzarte
Doris Weir
Ray Wheeler
Krista Muirhead

UNIFOR CONVENTION DELEGATES

(12 positions from Unit 1 are plurality votes,
1 position from the other units is a majority vote)

Daren Doyle
Ray Hamel
Alan McDonald
Arnie Small
Ben Johnson
Rob White
Daryl Pierce
Stephan Cronin
Allan Fisher
Barry Smith
Mario DeFelice
Krista Muirhead
Carlos Zuzarte
Kasey Thomson
Adam Trudgen
Bob Pulham
Linda Leyten
Jeff Bankes
Lawrence Schnarr
Steven Pye
Pete Jorgensen
Mike Murphy
Nicole Lambert
Kim DeGraaf
Julie Fenn
Paco

Mel Boelsterli (Unit 2)   ACCLAIMED

UNIFOR CANADIAN COUNCIL
(6 positions are plurality votes)

Jeff Bankes
Rob White
Linda Leyten
Mike Murphy
Daryl Pierce
Stephan Cronin
Jamie Wright
Lawrence Schnarr
Allan Fisher
Krista Muirhead
Kasey Thomson
Bob Pulham
Pete Jorgensen
Mario DeFelice
Adam Trudgen
Carlos Zuzarte
Paco
Barry Smith
Alan McDonald
Nicole Lambert
Kim DeGraaf
Ben Johnson
Arnie Small
Jeff Ramackers
Steven Pye
Maxwell Jamieson
Daren Doyle
Todd Sleeper

UNIFOR REGIONAL COUNCIL DELEGATES
(12 positions from Unit 1 are plurality votes,
and 1 position from the other units is a majority vote)

Rob White
Jamie Wright
Krista Muirhead
Arnie Small
Adam Trudgen
Mario DeFelice
Lawrence Schnarr
Ben Johnson
Paco
Kasey Thomson
Bob Pulham
Stephan Cronin
Carlos Zuzarte
Jeff Bankes
Alan McDonald
Linda Leyten
Daren Doyle
Doris Weir
Julie Fenn
Barry Smith
Ray Hamel
Daryl Pierce
Mike Murphy
Jeff Ramackers
Kim DeGraaf
Allan Fisher
Todd Sleeper

Mel Boelsterli (Unit 2) ACCLAIMED

YOUTH MEMBER AT LARGE

Jamie Chilcott
Shayla Wolff

INPLANT CHAIRPERSON

Mike Van Boekel        ACCLAIMED

COORDINATOR COMMITTEEPERSON

John Hruden
Nick Trevitt
Mike Murphy

SKILLED TRADES       

Alex Balicki ACCLAIMED

SKILLED TRADES ALT        

John Arthur
Darryl Van Slyke

CHASSIS/QC/FINAL/REPAIR/PILOT
DOORLINE ASSEMBLY (A)

Tom Dunn
Pete Jorgensen

CHASSIS/QC/FINAL/REPAIR/PILOT
DOORLINE ASSEMBLY (A) ALT

Julie Wilde
Spencer O’Brien
Dave Sullivan
Mike Moore

CHASSIS/QC/FINAL/REPAIR/PILOT
DOORLINE ASSEMBLY (B)

Bob Scott
Phil Duval
Ryan Roberts

CHASSIS/QC/FINAL/REPAIR/PILOT
DOORLINE ASSEMBLY (B) ALT

Randy Pearce              ACCLAIMED

CHASSIS/QC/FINAL/REPAIR/PILOT
DOORLINE ASSEMBLY (C)

Mario DiFelice            ACCLAIMED

CHASSIS/QC/FINAL/REPAIR/PILOT
DOORLINE ASSEMBLY (C) ALT

Paul Harvey
Aaron James Neckelput
Pete Racz

WELD/STAMP/WELD MH (A)

Adam Trudgen            ACCLAIMED

WELD/STAMP/WELD MH (A) ALT

Bob Pulham                ACCLAIMED

WELD/STAMP/WELD MH (B)

Dan Drennan
Rob Corbett

WELD/STAMP/WELD HM (B) ALT

Bryan Pearce
Cory Wilson

WELD/STAMP/WELD MH (C)        

Chuck Thompson
Ron Zavitz
Richard Frank

WELD/STAMP/WELD MH (C) ALT

Halyna Knight
Ken Mohr

PAINT/ASSY MH/TRIM 1 2 3 4 (A)                           

Jerry Doyle
Dave Dingwell

PAINT/ASSY MH/TRIM 1 2 3 4 (A) ALT                            

Nathan Dunn
Rob Johnstone
Jason Vandommele

PAINT/ASSY MH/TRIM 1 2 3 4 (B)         

Dan Comeau               ACCLAIMED

PAINT/ASSY MH/TRIM 1 2 3 4 (B) ALT                    

Mark Gee                    ACCLAIMED

PAINT/ASSY MH/TRIM 1 2 3 4 (C)                  

Lawrence Schnarr
Arnie Small
John Kauenhofen

PAINT/ASSY MH/TRIM 1 2 3 4 (C) ALT                             

Daryl Countryman
Mike Horne

BENEFITS (3)
(The two receiving the most votes will be elected;
the next two will be in the run-off)

Kasey Thomson
Stephan Cronin
Jeff Bankes
Kim Avis
Gus Tanglis
Rob Gallace

BENEFITS ALT (2)
(The candidate receiving the most votes will be
elected; the next two will be in the run-off)

Robert Faccenda
Bob Craig
Laurie Watling
Ben Peters

HEALTH & SAFETY (A)

Alan McDonald
Chris Wilson

HEALTH & SAFETY (A) ALT

Jason Caron
Heinrich Harder
Scott Hartley

HEALTH & SAFETY (B)

Jamie Wright              ACCLAIMED

HEALTH & SAFETY (B) ALT

Colin Creery
Len Morise

HEALTH & SAFETY (C)

Karen Weldon             ACCLAIMED

HEALTH & SAFETY (C) ALT

Blake McIlwain
Paul Bertrand
Barry Smith
Chad Knott
Ken Lapointe

EFAP/ADDICTIONS

Jeff Ramackers
Kelly Smith

EFAP/ADDICTIONS ALT (2)
(The candidate receiving the most votes will be
elected; the next two will be in the run-off)

Gina Facchini
Dave Simmons
Joy Hickox
Kelly Robb
Melanie Kowalski-Fleming

PRODUCTION STANDARDS                   

Jay Johnson
Jarod Adams
Todd Scott
Rob Hoekstra (Bobby H)

PRODUCTION STANDARDS ALT (2)
(The candidate receiving the most votes will be
elected; the next two will be in the run-off

Darren Sanderson
Ross Mayo
Deanna Tennant
Adam Alexander
Paul Belanger

LINESIDE ERGO

Paco
Todd Sleeper

LINESIDE ERGO ALT (2)
(The candidate receiving the most votes will be
elected; the next two will be in the run-off)

Adrian Van Hoof
Todd Harris
Joe Graff
Sonya Puffer

HUMAN RIGHTS/EMPLOY EQUITY

Alexandra McCoy
Lisa McHale
Nicole Lambert

HUMAN RIGHTS/EMPLOY EQUITY ALT          

Alex McAlpine               ACCLAIMED
Aaron Chabwa             ACCLAIMED

SKILLED TRADES TECHNICAL COORDINATOR

Dave McLauchlan
Maxwell Jamieson

***Skilled Trades Council Delegates (2) and Skilled Trades Apprenticeship Rep positions will be held at the first Skilled Trades meeting following the Triennial Elections. Nominees for these positions must hold a valid UNIFOR Journeyman Card.

 

Advance Poll will be held on Friday April 27th 2018 from 6 am to 4 pm at the UNIFOR Local 88 Hall, 364 Victoria Street in Ingersoll. Advance Poll for the Run-Off will be held on Friday May 11th 2018 from 6 am to 4 pm at the same location.

Election will be held on Tuesday May 1st 2018. Run-Off Election will be held on Tuesday May 15th 2018.

Polls open at 6 am Tuesday and close at 7:30 am Wednesday.

 

 

 

 

Share This Post

Lost Password

Register